Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    went barefoot. This was in the middle of the last century. There are no people in this district who barefooted the whole year round. The children still go barefooted in Summer. There are two shoe makers in this district John Duffy and James Moen. These men also repair the boots and shoes of this district. The feet are washed in warm water. The water is them thrown out. There are no old sayings or proverbs connected with the feet. Some people had to earn the price of the first pair of boots they wore. Francis Leonard said he was fifteen when he wore the first pair of boots and that he had to earn the price of them. Robert Hill Clinta Clontibret went barefooted. There was a fellow and the first pair of boots he wore, they were for his wedding.
  2. The Forge
    There are seven forges in the district. They are:- Mc Ginn's, Lunney's, Mc Geough's, John Mc Ginn's, Kerley's, Sweetman's, Lavels.
    The ancestors of these blacksmiths have been ones for three or four generations back.
    Mc Ginn's forge is situated at the Clontribret cross, beside a little stream. The Forge is just an ordinary (stx) house with