Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

an iron roof, and a big square door. There is also a large fire inside with a pair of bellows.
    The smith's shoes horses and asses. He can mind the farm implements and make parts for some of them.
    Bernard Mc Geough's is situated in a field at the low end of the district, along the roadside in the townland of Drumbo, I don't think he shoes horses and donkeys and makes things like Mc Ginn's. Bernard Mc Geoughs and Mc Ginns are newly built forges.
    Felix Lunney's forge is situated in the village of Castleshane Co Monaghan. It is built like an ordinary house, with a large square door to let horses in and out. There are two windows in it and two men working in it. He was not always there, before this he lived in Moys, and it can be seen yet.
    Before he went to the village, a man, Wilson was his name lived in the house, he too was a Blacksmith, he shod horses and donkeys, he was employed by Lucas.
    John Kerley's forge is in Ardaghey his forge is the same is the same as the rest.
    John Mc Ginn's forge is situated beside Gallagh Bog, his grandfather was blacksmith before John.