Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beside the fire. They put a cross on the bread with the trace of their finger in the centre of it. Mostly the people made the bread in farls, which means, they cut the bread into four parts. Milk was used in the bread and sometimes water, on Saturday they made as much bread that will do them to Monday. It is called an oven in which it is made, but people call it a bread pan griddle. When baking the bread they made it with a baking board, now they use a spoon.
    It is believed when oaten bread would be baked the men would have to take in stones and break it because it would be to hard.
  2. Shops were scarse in this district in olden times. There were only two shops one at Castleshane, and one at Clontibret Cross. The people did all their selling in the nearest town, but they did nearly all their purchasing in the local shops. Buying or selling after mass was never carried on in this district. Pedlars, and rag dealers still come to this district. Labour was exchanged for good and sometimes it is done still. Potatoes meal, and milk were given, butter was also
        1. trádáil