Scoil: Moys (uimhir rolla 10837)

An Mhaigh Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Dawson C. Mac an Ghirr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you have warts get a snail and make the sign of the cross three times across the wart and hang the snail on a bush and when the snail falls off the bush the wart will rot away.
    If you have a pain in your side lift a stone and spit three times on it and leave it in the same place you got it.
    If you want the cure of the measles a man with a pie ballad pony can cure it if you ask him what will you do .
    When you have a toothache put snail in your pocket and when the toothache goes away take the snail out and throw it away.
    If you have hicap a scare is good for it.
    If you cut your hand or finger put a leaf of tobacco on it and it will keep it from bleeding.