Scoil: An Léim Gearr (uimhir rolla 8766)

An Léim Ghearr, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Heart Failure: Eat oat-cakes made on the fire from a mixture of oat-meal and water. No one should pass between the patient and the fire while the cakes are being made. Teddy McArdle, Annabrock.
    Erysipelas: Fresh butter should be brought to certain people who have the cure of this disease. These people will make a charm from it and the person should not speak to anyone on the way home.
    A man called Graham from Glasslough has the cure. Teddy McArdle, Annabrock.
    Festor in Horses:
    Get two turnips and take the middle slice from each. Then get a bit of cloth and dip it in water. Bandage the horses lef with the two slices of turnip near the fester.
    Sean Murray, Lemgare.
      1. cleachtas an leighis