Scoil: Crieve (uimhir rolla 4369)

An Chraobh, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of our landlord was Lucas Scudamore. There were four generations of them. They were looked upon as bad landlords. There were a number of evictions in the district. Some of those evicted emigrated to America and others made huts along the roadside where they lived as well as they could. Their forefathers got the land as a grant from the British Governments. Some of the land was divided into farms under their guidance. In some cases the land was sub-divided among members of families or marriage. The landlord would not let his tenants cut down trees, or make turf on any part of the land. They were punished for trivial acts. They had tithes to pay on freehold lands. There were men appointed for collecting these tithes which was collected for the upkeep of the church. This was collected in money.
    Isobell Farlow
    Doire Oileara, Co. Mhuineacháin