Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An account is still given by the Oldest living people of a terrible storm of wind, and hail about the year 1860. I'm not so sure about the year, but I know it occurred in the harvest or before the corn was cut. It was so bad that it beat the corn of the country flat to the ground leaving the farmers of the district in a very poor way that following winter. The weather which preceded it was I believe beautiful summer weather, and the storm came on in the early morning, and lasted only a short time, but when it was over it had wrought havoc on the crops.

THE BIG WIND OF 1839
    Stories are still told of the big wind. Many houses in the country were blown down and the people had to fly to the open fields for shelter.
    The story is told of an old tailor who lived in Lisirril named Finnegan. At the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin