Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    accommodation there was a bed beside the fire called a settle bed which was converted into a seat in the day-time or "form" as it was then called.
    Turf of course was the fuel burned on the hearth of which a plentiful supply was to be had in the bogs of the district. In some of the bogs there was cut what was known locally as "slone" from I suppose the Irish-word for turf-spade. In other bogs the made what was known as mud-turf.
    Dips, mushlights and candles were used locally for giving light at night, the candles being made in one of the local towns.
        1. foirgnimh
    Bridie Gibson