Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This grater they made themselves from a small piece of tin in which they put holes. Having grated them they put them in a strong piece of cloth which they twisted round, and round until they had all the water squeezed out of them. When they were dry they mixed them with flour, kneaded the mixture, and put it on a griddle before the fire. When this was cooked they eat it, and if any was left they heated it again before eating.
    Stampy
    This type of bread was made from potatoes, and oat-meal. They washed, peeled, and grated the potatoes so they did when making boxty. They then again dried them in a strong cloth and mixed them with oat-meal. They then kneaded it, and flattened it with the bottom of a porringer. When it was kneaded they cut it into farrells which they put on a griddle before the fire.
    On Hallow Eve nights they made Oat-meal bread in the district for their supper. If a person had not oat-meal in
    1. táirgí
    Cáit Ní Loingsigh