Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two large flat oval-shaped stones with they grinded oats, rye, barley, and wheat. The bottom stone was flat, and had a hole in the centre, and the top one was much larger and had a thick spike in the centre. They put the corn into the large hole in the bottom stone, and the thick-spike in the top stone went down into the hole in the bottom stone on top of the corn. They then took turns at bringing the top top stone round by the handle, and in a few hours the corn was ground. They then took it out on a sheet, and spread another sheet on the ground. They put it from one sheet to the other until all the seed covers were blown away by the wind. They then put the meal into bags, and used it for making oat-meal bread and stampy.
    1. táirgí
    Cáit Ní Loingsigh