Scoil: Corracharra (uimhir rolla 16407)

An Chorrchora, Co. Mhuineacháin
Brian Mac Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great famine in Ireland in the years of 1846 and 1847. The potatoe crop failed and as the potatoes were the principal food on which people lived. There was a fairly good crop of corn in those years but it had to be sent to England to pay their rent.
    They people had nothing to eat or they could not get work to earn money money to buy food for themselves. It was at that time the roads were built. There was a number of men employed to work on the Shercock - Castleblaney roa. These men had to work for 4d a day. The government sent 2d tickets for every person for to get some porrige. In this district the porrige was given out to the people at Peter McEnaney's of Corgreagh and John Martin's of Drumchonion. There were also houses appointed by the government to give out broth. They people came with their 2d tickets and noggins to get some of the broth. The houses appointed by the relief committie for this district were Myles outside Shercock and James Moynagh of Loc Bawn. There was a number of
    1. am