Scoil: Cor Liath (2) (uimhir rolla 14380)

An Chorr Liath, Co. Mhuineacháin
Róise Ní Dhéaghain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish women are famous for their butter. Butter is made from cream and to obtain this the cow has to be milked. The milk is strained and collected in dark glazed crocks which are kept in the dairy. The churn is scalded and when the milk is thick it is put into it. The temperature of the milk is taken and if it is under 63 degrees there has to be hot water added. There is a staff put in the churn and the lid in put on and the staff is brashed up and down in the milk until the butter appears. The sides of the churn are then rinsed down with cold water and the churn is rocked from one side to another until the butter gathers in a lump. It is then taken out with a special strainer made for the purpose and put into a butter dish. The butter is washed two or three times with cold water and then it is salted and washed again. It is then clapped and made into pounds.
    Muriel Mitchell
    Seantonnach, Co. Mhuineacháin