Scoil: Lorg an Iarla (uimhir rolla 13590)

Lorga an Iarla, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Choilldubh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old school on Tullycoora Road and about hundred perches further on there was another old school called the Tullyhatting, The gables are standing yet. It was built at four-cross roads It was indoors they were taught in Tullycoora
    Mr Smyth taught in Tullyhatting school and Mr Mc Bride. They were local people, The Tullycoora school was built in the townland of Tullycoora and the Tullyhatting school was built in Tullyhatting townland, About five hundred years ago the school was carried on in old barns but my father does not remember it. The teachers could not afford to pay lodgings They were all local and they lived in their own houses.
    At that time teachers did not get much pay they only got what the children would give them What
        1. foirgnimh