Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few old people still living in out district who have heard other old people saying that they remembered the night of the big wind. There is no one knows much about it for it is a long time ago. It was the worst ever remembered by any one we know. It is said that the very trees were pulled out of root and houses blown down and people left homeless, for the houses were all thatched and were not so strongly built as they are now.
    The night of the big wind there was a house blown down on our farm. It was the dwelling house and only they had another house in the hollow they were without a home that night. When old people are talking about that house or the ruins of it they refer to it as the house that was blown down on the night of the big wind. there was a big snow storm about forty five years ago. It was so deep, it seems, that the road had to be cleared to get food in.
    There was a snow storm last year in March. It was later than any snow storm I remember for it had the ground covered and the people could not get a shamrock for St. Patrick's Day.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Elizabeth Ross