Scoil: Mc Kelvey's Grove (uimhir rolla 9130)

Loch Bratóige, Co. Mhuineacháin
Eva Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriages take place in Autumn and early summer. During Lent there are very few if any marriages take place. The month of May is thought an unlucky month for marriages and Wednesday and Saturday are unlucky days. There are no matches made in our district. Sometimes money is given as dowry also goods and animals. Some people remember marries taking place in the houses about twenty years ago.
    They wedding feast is generally given in the bride's home. Sometimes straw-boys visit the house and light bon-fires and some of them have false faces on.
    There is no wedding procession held now but in olden times the boys would lose the horse from the coach and wheel the bride and groom home.
    At one time they went to be married on horse back. The people who attended the wedding would race each other on horses on the way home and if the bride and groom were not home first it was said to be unlucky.
    A very long time ago the wives sat on
    Harold Clarke