Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Eoroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. McMahon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Its name is Lurganmore. My Parish name is Muckno. I live in the Barony of Cremorne. There are twelve families in this townland. Some of the houses have ten roofs and the rest slated. There are about fifty people in they townland There were more houses in they townland long ago. Long ago the people of Lurganmore had big shins and that is how it got its name. There are about two or three old ruins in the townland. A lot of people went to America and other countries out of the townland. The land is hilly and parts boggy. The name most common is Mc Mahon. The river fane runs round the townland. There is one woman over seventy (she knows no Irish) living in the townland. There is one small lake in the townland.
    Patrick Brennan
    An Lorgain Mhór, Co. Mhuineacháin