Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then the enjoyment started. Neighbours gathered in and there was a dance to twelve o'clock. Then the bride and groom left for the groom's house and there was a bit of a dance there to three or four o'clock.
    During the dance the straw boys would come in dressed up so that the people would not know them. They had false faces on them and some of them would have old torn clothes on them. They would come to the house to make sport. After that night the bride would not leave the grooms house until a month and then she would go home to her father's house for a few days. It was the custom to marry on Tuesday or Thursday before Lent.
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin