Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place most often coming up to Advent. Shrove Tuesday is considered an unlucky day for a marriage. The month of March and Friday & Saturday are also unlucky. The custom the people had long ago was to eat chickens or eggs in honour of Shrove Tuesday. The people used to make matches long ago but they dont now. The matchmakers were invited to the wedding. After they left the Church there were cars & horses waiting outside. They got into the cars & mounted the horses & away they went to some big town. After they had enjoyed themselves they would come home about twelve o'clock. When they were coming somebody would meet them with a bottle of whiskey. It was divided between the bridegroom & the bride; then at a place coming into the bride's townland they would break the bottle. They would
    James Ward
    An Chailleach, Co. Mhuineacháin