Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday & before Advent, but Protestants marry in Lent. The thirteenth of every month was supposed to be unlucky for marriages in olden times. Money is given as dowry but sometimes money & a cow. It was said locally that some men marry the money & throw the woman into the bargain. Marriages took place in the houses long ago because there was no Church in Aghabog. Aghabog & Killeevan were formed together & those who were very far from the church were married at home. A wedding feast was held & there was great singing & dancing. There was also a great dinner & whiskey. Those at the wedding raced each other on horses. The last wedding that horses raced at was Tom Kierans' Drimhilla. He is dead almost a year & he was very old. These men & horses raced for a bottle of whiskey.
    Pat Fitzpatrick
    An Carn, Co. Mhuineacháin