Scoil: Leacht na mBard (Latnamard) (uimhir rolla 16769)

Leacht na mBard, Co. Mhuineacháin
Máire Ní Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every protestant used to get married on Wednesday or Thursday. I heard a few men talking & one of them said "There's a wedding to-day."It must be a Protestant wedding" said the other because no Catholic gets married on a Wednesday or a Thursday. There was a woman called Mrs. Coyle of Drumshannon, Newbliss, who was married to some stranger & they were always fighting. One day she went to the Bishop & asked him could she separate from him. He said he would see in a few minutes. He got a tub & threw sweet-milk in first & then water & he mixed it up, & then he said "if the milk goes to one side & the water to the other you can separate but if it stays mixed you cannot. So the milk went one side & the water to the other.
    It was an old saying that if you got married in May you would never
    Patrick Clerkin