Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

and another boy is chosen to act as hare.
    In Winter some boys make dulls to catch rabbits. They erect a noose with "dulling wire", and set it for the rabbit. They erect it about five finger lengths from the ground so that the rabbit may hop in to it. He puts his head in the noose and when he pulls it closes and chokes him. Trapping birds is another pastime for boys. It is cruel.
    In "blind-mans's buff" a blind is put across one child's eyes and he tries to catch the others. He must give the name of the person caught, else he'll have to catch some-one else. When playing "Wee-Bird in my Pocket"- children catch hands in a ring and one goes round the outside
    Mrs Morton
    Pat Smyth