Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

An old saying was "The windy day isn't the day for putting on the scallops".
    Some used straw, wheaten-straw and flax for thatching.
    Rope-making was a great industry Ropes were made from flax or hemp. The flax was dried and beetled and then plaited. Afterwards it was twisted into ropes. There was man living in this neighbourhood who used to make nails. "Billy the Nailer" he was called. He had a forge in which he split pieces of steel or bull-wire and pointed them to make nails.
    A good many of these industries were carried on in country houses. All the flax was scutched at home. Scutch houses were built beside dwelling houses and all the people in the locality went round to them in turn to help the scutching. The women used to prepare the flax. It was beetled first to make it smooth. There were flax stools. The flax was beaten against these and the hard covering fell off. This was used for burning in the kitchen and formed a "Shou-fire". There was
    Miss Mc Gorman
    Droim Airí, Co. Mhuineacháin