Scoil: Cnapach (Crappagh) (uimhir rolla 7529)

An Chnapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Horan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The carders were home-made. Two pieces of wood were got and wire was fastened to them to form combs. The wool was stretched on one and combed until it was fine with the other. After this it was spun into wool, and socks and other articles of clothing were knit from the wool. They used moss, dandelions and black-berries to dye the wool.
    Mrs. Mc Guirk of Tullyard has carders. She gets wool from a farmer living near her, named Mr. Dawson. This she washes, dries and cards and then spins it into thread. She knits the thread into jumpers and socks.
    In the same house is an iron stand for making hail. It consists of a short flat iron bar flattened at one end to form a kind of saucer. They bottom of this saucer is bored with holes. This part was reddened in the fire and lead was put in it. The red iron melted the lead which dropped through the little holes in small balls into a bucket of cold water. In this way hail was made.
    Miss Mc Gorman
    Droim Airí, Co. Mhuineacháin