Scoil: Tappa (uimhir rolla 10451)

An Taobh Tapach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On Good Friday the people used make Lent Broth sometimes known as Ranty.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which had been mixed with cold water put in the pot and kept at a brisk boil for fifteen minutes. Then it was taken off and left until there was a medium heat in it. If there were potatoes for the dinner they were mashed and put in the pot. Then the spoil was divided among the household in noggins.
  2. Long ago people used to have a lot of customs at weddings. A day or so before the wedding the men would bring horses to the wedding house. They would They would run a race for a bottle of whiskey The owner of the horse that would win the race would get the bottle of whiskey Another custom is The night before the wedding all the people used to gather to the house but they would not go into the house The people would dance on the road and they would have great music