Scoil: Urcher

An tUrchar, Co. Mhuineacháin
Martha Allister

townland of Creevagh and Mr Keenan's is in the townland of Dromore.
    A forge is a very large stone building about the size of a good shed. It had generally a felt roof on it, and sometimes there is a window in it.
    It is always a rather dark place even although there are windows in it, because there is always smoke which blackens it.
    There is no particular shape of a door on the forge, it is just an ordinary square door, wide enough to let a horse and cart through.
    The door is generally kept open to let some light in. There is generally a wooden floor of rough planks where the horses stand, and round the hearth there is just a clay floor.
    There is also a water trough before the fire in which he cools the hot irons, and he