Scoil: Tír na Móna (uimhir rolla 10441)

Tír Ó Mónáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Blackburn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The bread of long ago was made from flour, oat meal, and indian meal. They lived mostly on oat bread and potato bread. The oaten bread was made on a baking board and flattened out, then it was stood against a thing in front of the fire. It was like the shape of a horse shoe, with wires across the middle of it. There was a little iron bar at the back to make it stand up. The cake was laid against this, till it dried. Then it was ready for eating. The meal was put between two flat stones, and ground into flour. Oat meal bread was made of water and oat meal. The bread was made daily. There was potato bread made on a griddle. Potato bread was made in squares. The potatoes were skinned and smashed,
    1. táirgí
    Wallace Graham