Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were you wee people put out of Heaven, "and the king answered, "Once upon a time another man and I were sitting on a golden wall with steps up to it, and old Nick came along and says to my companions" come along with me because there is going to be a war to morrow and wee will beat them any day, and the man went with Nick.
    Next day the war came off and the Angels won and the angel Gabreil came over to me and siad what kind of people do you want to have, and I said good! honest people but I dont want them to be Christians. I want them to be pagans, and the Angel said dont say any more thats enough, and this Angel you are not good enough to go to heaven, or your not bad enough to go to hell, the stars are full and you will have to go to hell. I said a your too hard on the wee people, the angel said maybe I am. And he said well you can go to the earth and thats the reason why there are fairies in Ireland so the priest got up on his horse and he looked around and the wee man was away.
    (Mrs) Annie Lavery,
    Emyvale