Scoil: Killyraine (uimhir rolla 4181)

Coillidh Raithin Uachtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Coilleadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago an old man related this story to me. He said it happened about the time when there was a fair held in Emyvale. There was a cow dealer returning home from the fair he was a little later than his neighbours returning. He came through Glaslough village the night was very dark and the rain was heavy.He stood in shelter under a tree. A short distance outside the village there was a gate into a field known as Tullyree, part of the Leslie demesne. While standing there he heard a voice calling his name. "Tarry - follow me, he was sure it was his wife in great trouble he could not see anyone, he followed the voice and ran a good distance over fields. Suddenly the voice stopped and to his great surprise he heard lovely music and saw a crowd dancing and singing; he forgot all his trouble and hastened to the party. He sat down and enjoyed it all. The grass seemed so dry and
    Jessie Kennedy
    Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin