School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Caisleán an Chomair (roll number 10835)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Agatha

diseases by the power of God. There was a Protestant who lived near him and he hated the priest.
    When going to say Mass the priest walked along a certain pathway. The Protestant wanted to stop him but he could not as he was not allowed. One day he put a wicked bull which he owned on the path. When the priest drew near the bull, it lay down before him and did not touch him.
    The man was watching and he came out to argue with the priest when the bull did not follow him. The priest said to him that he would not be able to stir out of the position he was in for 12 hours. The man's friends had to beg of the priest to free him for God's sake.
    Eileen Mulcahy
    Mr Michael Byrne