Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a very old man, whose eyes were dim, and his ears were useless for hearing. When he sat at the table he could scarcely hold his spoon and often spilled his food over the table cloth. His daughter was very vexed about this and at last she made the old man sit behind the oven and eat out of a wooden dish. One day his grandson of four years was making a wooden dish. The old man asked him what he was making it for. Then the child answered "I am making it for my father to feed out of when he grows old." At these words he man looked at his wife and she began to cry. After that, they let the old grandfather sit at the table with them and always take his meals there and they did not even say anything if he spilled a little upon the cloth.
    Mary Murphy
    Mrs Murphy