Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circular in shape and surrounded by a ring of haw-thorn bushes. About thirty years ago there was a man whose name was William Cahill gathering nuts convenient to the rath. He heard a noise behind him like the rattling of buttons and when he looked around he saw a little man going into the rath. He wore a snuff coloured coat and a knee breeches and a green cap.
  2. The games which are most frequently played by the school children in the district of Lisdowney are.- Blind-mans-buff, Hide and Seek and High Gates. When playing Blind-mans-buff the children join up in a ring and one selected child is blindfolded and put in the middle. Then the others move around and the child who is blindfolded tries to catch her and if she succeeds in doing so she must call out her name. When High Gates is being played the children also join in a ring. Then two children are selected and one follows the other through the ring. When the child who is following succeeds in catching the other she calls another to follow her. When playing Hide and seek a number of children hide while others stay on the den to seek for them when they are hidden.
    Josie Carroll
    Pupil (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)