Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and for a threepenny piece. There plates are placed on a table :-. one holding clay one with water and one with a ring. A person is blindfolded and led to the table and if he or she puts a hand on the clay he will die within twelve months. If on the water he will go to America and if on the ring he will be married. It is customary on St. Stephens' Day for some of the young men to dress up in funny coloured clothes and wear masks on their faces. Some of them carry a decorated holly bush and others carry musical instruments and they play music and dance at every house. They go around to the people of the house and gather money and then they divide it amongst them.
  2. The farm animals are :-. cows, horses, sheep and calves. All the cows got names such as :-. "Daisy", "Speckled", "Bess", "Bawny" and "The Magpie". When driving cows in or out of the fields we say "Hi", "How" and when calling the calves we say "Suck", "Suck". The cowhouse is a long shed with a bales in which each cow puts her head between two sticks and one stick is fastened with a hasp. Other cows are tied with a chain
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll