Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Cahill a hard man also. During this time the tenamts suffered very much and under such two hard men were daily dreading eviction. Some poor people could not pay the rent at the appointed time and then they were evicted. The richer neighbours often had to erect a wooden hut for the poor evicted people. Mr. Owens was the Landlord of Ballyhealy and he was just as hard as his neighbouring Landlords. At one time he evicted all Ballyhealy but no one stepped in to take their places. They were let back to their homes again.
  2. The Famine occurred in the year 1846 and 1847. About this time there were eight million people in Ireland who depended on the potatoe crop for their livelihood. In 1846 the potato crop was a failure, and then the poor people and small farmers were faced with starvation. Thousands of people died in the roadside or outside their little houses from which they were evicted for not paying the rent. Thousands fled to America and Canada. The potato crop of 1848 was very good and the famine was practically over.
    Josie Carroll
    John Kenny