Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When in bed fold your arms in the form of a cross and say to yourself "I must die I do not know when nor how nor where I will die, but if I die in mortal sin I am lost for ever O Jesus! have mercy on us." When passing a church-yard say, "Behold me now where I do lie, as you are now so once was I, as I am now so must you be, therefore prepare to follow me." In the morning when you awake say, "Jesus, Mary and Joseph I give you my heart and my soul." When you begin your work say, "All for Thee o Lord, O my Jesus all for Thee.
  2. In the parish of Lisdowney Co. Kilkenny there is a field which is owned by Mr. Staunton. It is called the "Castle Meadow" and it gets its name from an old castle that was built on it. This castle was owned by Lord Mt. Garret.
    There is also a field in the parish of Lisdowney which is owned by Mr. Fitzpatrick. It is called the "Cillín" for years ago a Church stood there but now it is in ruins. In the centre of this field is a bush which is called the "Monument Bush".
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll