Scoil: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lios Dúnaígh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when a black cat follows you it is a sign of luck. When you meet a magpie on the road it is said to be lucky. It is thought unlucky to spill milk or salt. The number seven is thought to be lucky but the number thirteen is is thought to be unlucky. It is said that when you find a horse-shoe on the road it should be hung on a gate for a house-shoe is thought to be very lucky. It is said that if you meet a red haired woman you should turn back. It is thought unlucky to cut a bush in a rath. It is supposed to be unlucky to break a mirror and also to buy or sell cattle on Sunday. When a stranger comes into a house during churning time it is thought unlucky for him to go out without taking a hand at the churning. It is thought unlucky to sweep dirt out of a house through the door.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr James Dunne