Scoil: Johnstown (C.) (uimhir rolla 2919)

Baile Sheáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máiréad Ní Laochdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was over in Violet Hill house, when it was in good repair, the owner at the time being Major Healy. This man was a servant and he was waiting up for the other men servants, who were out catching rabbits, when suddenly, a hole came in the inner part of the wall of the chimney, and a hand came through it and pulled one of the logs out of the fire and put it back again. This was repeated a couple of times. The man was greatly alarmed and rose to go to bed when he heard footsteps coming in by the front door. Thinking it was his friends returning, he went up to see what they had caught. But when he entered the room it was empty of all living persons. He stood in the room somewhat mystefied, when suddenly he heard the door opening in the kitchen below, and the men coming up the stairs. When they entered the room the man told them the whole story. But they told him not to mind it that it was often heard and that the hand and footsteps were supposed to be those of an uncle to Major Healy who had been killed fifteen previous. So the man never remained alone in the house after.
    Mary Ellen Murphy