Scoil: Crosspatrick, Johnstown

Crois Phádraig, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Foghlú

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Maram was a landlord who was shot on hill of Cnoo-sean-rátha on his horse.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    o'clock. But their clock never struck twelve that day but it struck thirteen. Before the first man was hung he was asked would he tell who had shot the landlord. His father was in the crowd and he said to him "Come die like a man" The others were hung likewise.
  2. Talbots were people who were evicted out of Healy's Estate but when they were evicted they went to live in Clonsaul where their father before them had lived. The morning of the eviction the landlord went into the house. A pot of porridge was on the fire and he took it and put it out on the roadside and the children and parents eat it up. When their relations heard of their misfortune they sent money to pay their passage to America. The family went to America and remained there for the rest of their lives.
    Bridget Phelan
    J. Phelan