Scoil: Urlingford (B.)

Áth na nUrlainn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Mac Coitir

1. BAILE na GREILLE:-
    A few old people in the district still call the land on the left hand side of the road from the Workhouse Cross to Tobar Phádruig, Baile na Greille, with the correct Irish pronunciation.
    One many only had an idea of the meaning of the Irish name. He said it was the townland of the Griddles - meaning griddles for baking flat cakes. (There are very few houses in this district now but the remains of a number of houses are to be seen).
    N.B. " Greille " is used in various Irish place names and means " Griddle ", but the Griddle referred in place names meant a Cromlech, which was also called a griddle by the Irish people, probably on account of the theory advanced that sacifices were burned on the flat top slab of the Cromlech.
    Re Baile na Greille there is a Cromlech called " The Druids' Altar ", in the Park Field situated in the corner of the townland know by this Irish name