Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and forgot to take one herself. When she churned again there was not a bit of butter on the milk, then she thought of the man she gave the drink to. Between times this man got a new waist coat. The man who was married to the woman who gave the drink went to see the waist coat. When he went to the house he took the waist coat in his hand he got a penknife and cut a small piece from the coat. He took it home and burned it before the cows nose and the cow roared and that roar could be heard far and near. The next time they churned the had all the butter on milk. The next day the man came back for a drink but he would not get it.
    Another time there was a woman and she had one cow and she was giving plenty of milk one time the cow got sick the woman thought she was going to die. One day the woman was sitting at the fire and a wee woman came in and said, "Well I believe your cow is sick" "Indeed she is a cuisle." "But dont worry she will get better in a few days. Will you give me a wee grain of tea and sugar" Then the woman that was at the fire got afraid of her and she said "you will get it on the dresser." Then the wee woman disappeared and the cow got better.
    When the butter does not be on the milk if you put anything in the line of copper under the churn the butter will come back again.
    Una Nic Uidhir
    Mioscais Bheag, Co. Mhuineacháin