Scoil: Magoney

Maigh Gamhnaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

would get five or six pencils for one penny
    The teachers did not know any Irish. There was a black - board in placeof calling it a board they called it a card. They were not strangers who were teaching in the farmers houses
    Magoney School was built for the blue book teaching by Colonil Lewes. Lewes wanted to teach protestant religion and he would not allow any Catholic Religion to be taught in it at all. There was a parish Priest named Father Rooney and he had turf on Lewes estate. Lewes was going to take Father Rooney's turf but he would not let him That night Father Rooney prayed hard that the protestants would have to leave the school. The next day the news came that Lewes was found dead with the shoulders eaten off himself so there was no school carried on in Magoney for a long time after.
    The next school master in Magoney was Mitchell and then Mr Maine and Mr Tearney.
        1. foirgnimh