Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Déaglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    prevent the chapel being erected, although he had previously consented to its building. In the nineteenth century he gradually got possession of the ground as he also got possession of Tydavnet Common.
  2. The last fiddler who lived well into the nineteenth century was a blind fiddler Owen Mac Caffery. his fame as a violinist extended far beyond this county and his services were required at entertainments in the houses of the well-to-do in all the neighbouring counties. So famous was he that the local artist (McManus) painted his portrait. But the greatest honour paid him was when many travelling musicians called themselves McCaffreys, and claimed to be descended from the famous Owen.
    Dorothy Cox