Scoil: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (uimhir rolla 359)

Muineachán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Sr Déaglán

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if he had plenty of money he would give her a hundred pounds. Long ago Rice was thrown on the bride and groom leaving the church as there was no such a thing as confetti long ago. When the bride would go home that night a piece of the bride's cake would be broken on the top of her head and the whiskey bottle would be broken before the groom. About twelve o'clock the straw boys would come and dance on the door-step and then they would gather money. If they were not pleased with the money they might go away and then come back. If they wanted to do harm they would go up on the roof of the house and stuff the chimney with bags. Long ago they used to race
    Mollie Connolly
    Tulaigh na Siolfartaí, Co. Mhuineacháin