Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spades creels were taken to the field and the gathers put the potatoes into them. The men who were digging carried these to the pit when they were full and emptied them.
    Donkeys and creels were used for putting out manure. A piece of straw matting was placed on the donkey's back and a wooden straddle on top of this. There was a hook on each side of this straddle and a creel was hooked unto these - one on each side of the donkey. This was known as a "bardox." The creels were filled with manure and taken out to the field. There were movable bottoms in these creels and by pulling a cord the bottom opened like a door and the manure fell into the drill. Even up to recent years this was the way the manure was put unto hills or steep fields as the donkey was a good climber and very sure-footed.
    A creel held about eight stones of potatoes and was often used for measuring same.
    Rene Mc Elnea