Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Numerous stories are told about the appearance of fairies in and around Roddy's hill, on which the fort is situated. The fairies' path was up the side of this field and the path was tramped as hard as the broad road. Two small boys were minding the turnips which grew in Roddy's Hill. They had to chase the birds away and prevent them from eating the tiny plants. To pass the time they used to have a game of marbles, on the path up the side of the hill. They were just about to commence a game when a tiny wee man stepped out of the ditch, took out his marble and began to play with them. They were so frightened that they ran away screaming at the tops of their voices. They went to the nearest house "Clarke's of Aughnaseda and when asked what was the matter the "wee fellow" was all they could say.
    H. Jackson
    Ní fios