Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Colonel and was arrested in his place. He was charged with stealing horses. He was innocent, but the Colonel persuaded him to go to prison and stand his trial promising that he would not allow him to be put to death. The day of the trial came and the prisoner, relying on the promise the Colonel had given him to set him free at the last minute, did not try to defend himself. The jury found him guilty and he was condemned to death. It was pitiful to see the pleading look which the prisoner in the dock gave to the Colonel, who in spite of his promise, only shook his head and did not speak the word to save his life.
    Before being hanged he was allowed to say a few words outside Monaghan jail. He quoted some passage from Psalm 109. which suited his case. "Hold not thy peace, O God of my praise, For the mouth of the wicked and the mouth of the deceitful are opened against me : they have spoken against me." And again "I also am a vile reproach unto them made to be ; And they that did upon me look did shake their heads at me."
    Just before being put to death he
    Harry Jackson