Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

Continued
    given to the calves.

When the weather is cold we do not skim the milk. We put it into crocks and when it turns sour and gets it is churned. We use a thermometer when churning. We hold it in the milk, and in winter the aired water is added till the thermometer registers 60. Sometimes in summer when the weather is very hot cold water has to be added before commencing to churn. The lid is then screwed down tightly on the churn and the handle is turned. This turns the churn right over and there is a circuled glass on the lid and when tiny particles of butter appear it is ''broke''. The handle is turned more slowly till the butter is big. The lid is removed and the butter, is washed off it and off the sides of the churn with spring water. There is a hole with a wooden plug in it on the side of the churn. We place an empty crock under, remove the plug and allow the milk to run out. The butter is caught in the butter sieve. It is thoroughly washed and salted and made up into prints.
    Hilda Clarke
    Hilda Clarke