Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fiddle and they played and danced in a large room for a couple of hours. During this time they had biscuits and cheese and all kinds of drink. Some of the party was feeling very jolly when they left.
    They got into the brakes and were driven to the bride's hose where dinner awaited them. As the house was too small to accommodate such a large number the barn had been prepared and it was here the guests were entertained. After dinner some of the friends and neighbours who lived near went home to attend to their work returning again about dark. After eleven o'clock there was tea and the bride's cake was cut and passed round. The guest all remained dancing, talking and laughing together till three or four o'clock in the morning. Then the bride went home to her husband's house. As they had not far to go they walked returning the next day for all their presents and to help the bride's people to get things tidied up after the big day.
    Rene Mc Elnea
    Thomas Boyd