Scoil: Killymarley (uimhir rolla 15398)

Coill Ó Mearlaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
Bean Uí Chléirigh

And when they were only half-way up,
    They were neither up nor down."
    In summer when the weather is fine we play many outdoor games. The name of some of these are - "How is Miss Jenny Jones to day," "Here we come gathering nuts in May," "The Grand old Duke of York." "The Jolly Miller," London bridge is falling down "Three times round goes the galley galley ship." "Skip and you'll be happy," "Poor Peter, Poor Peter is dead in his grave," "The Farmer wants a wife."
    "Nuts in May is a favourite game with us when the weather is fine. We form two rows - an equal number in each - and join hands facing each other. We leave four or five feet between each row. Each row of players advances towards the other, singing.
    "Here we come gathering nuts in May
    Nuts in May, Nuts in May ;