School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

by water power. Their sites are still to be seen on this locality.
    There were also other kinds of bread made in rural districts, ie. potato-bread made of potatoes and a little flour added, and all kneaded to a tough consistency and baked on a griddle over the fire.
    Boxty was also another kind of bread, much the same as potato bread. But in the making of boxty, the housewife added about half the amount of raw potatoes. She grated the potatoes into a soft state; then she wrung or twisted them very tightly in a cloth, thereby separating the starchy fluid and the water from the solids, which were added to the boiled potatoes and flour, and baked same as potato bread. Stampy or farls were made in the same way.
    But as necessity knows no law, the rural inhabitants also baked Indian meal bread; and in a large number of houses even to the present day, half and half Indian meal and flour is used.
    In the famine years boiled mashed turnips were used in place of milk, to stick or bind the Indian meal together for kneading purposes, and all was baked on a pan or griddle, or in a pot oven.
    1. táirgí
    Charles Woods