School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

undressed. It was kept until the firkin was full and then disposed of in the nearest market town.
    The bucket mentioned was used for bringing water from the well. It was about 15 ft. deep and was about a foot in diameter and the bottom (internally) extending to about 15 or 18 inches at the top. A stave on the two opposite sides extended up over the mouth of this vessel, and a short piece of wood was inserted in a hole bored on those two high stave, and went in a straight line across the mouth of the bucket and formed a handle. This was clumsy or awkward vessel at best, and is replaced by the tin can or galvanized bucket which is more seemly and of minimum weight.
    Several other articles formerly used in the homes of the peasants have also disappeared or are disappearing quickly, i.e. the former old salt-box is being replaced by an enamelled receptacle of quite a different shape, with the word "salt" printed in a conspicuous position either on the lid or front part of its structure.
    In those by-gone days it was the usual custom for all bread to be stored or kept in the oaten meal barrel or "hogshead." This custom is also disappearing, and a large white
        1. foirgnimh
    John Mc Elmeel